2017 BL&G fixture released

The 2017 Barossa, Light & Gawler football and netball associations’ fixture has been released, and there looks to be plenty of thrilling contests throughout the year.
The season kicks off on April 23, with the first round played over the Anzac Day weekend – tradition stands, as rivals Nuriootpa and Angaston face-off for the occasion.
It should be an interesting match, in the football, as the Panthers welcome Cove’s Arren Harvey and Mundulla’s Lachlan Duell, while Tigers’ coach Henry Slattery is back and supported by a range of inclusions, like Keith’s Tom Sandercock and brothers Aisea and Aseri Raikiwasa straight from the SANFL.
The South Gawler/Tanunda clash in round one will be a must-see, as the Lions debut a fresh-look side, fronted by new coach, and Central District premiership player, Chad O’Sullivan and including top recruits Jackson Press, Brodie Hudson, and the returning Aaron Bevis.
Round six will accommodate the first grand final rematch, as netball’s 2016 premiers Kapunda comes up against South Gawler, with both sides bringing back association medallists Tab Mackenzie and Karina Cook, respectively.
Fans will have to wait until round eight for footy’s grand final rematch between Barossa District and Gawler Central, while round 11 is the MAC safety round.
The association has also introduced a Saturday/Sunday final this season, with the second semi played on Saturday, September 9, and the first semi played on Sunday, September 10.
ROUND 1 (April 22 – Anzac Round)
Freeling v Kapunda
Gawler Central v Willaston
South Gawler v Tanunda
Nuriootpa v Angaston (April 25)
Barossa District Bye

ROUND 2 (April 29)
Kapunda v Barossa District
Willaston v Freeling
Angaston v Gawler Central
Tanunda v Nuriootpa
South Gawler Bye

ROUND 3 (May 6)
Barossa District v Willaston
Freeling v Angaston
Gawler Central v Tanunda
Nuriootpa v South Gawler
Kapunda Bye

ROUND 4 (May 13)
Angaston v Barossa District
Tanunda v Freeling
South Gawler v Gawler Central
Willaston v Kapunda
Nuriootpa Bye

ROUND 5 (May 20)
Barossa District v Tanunda
Freeling v South Gawler
Gawler Central v Nuriootpa
Kapunda v Angaston
Willaston Bye

ROUND 6 (May 27)
South Gawler v Barossa District
Nuriootpa v Freeling
Tanunda v Kapunda
Angaston v Willaston
Gawler Central Bye

ROUND 7 (June 3)
Nuriootpa v Barossa District
Freeling v Gawler Central
Kapunda v South Gawler
Willaston v Tanunda
Angaston Bye

June 10 Long Weekend BYE

ROUND 8 (June 17)
Gawler Central v Barossa District
Nuriootpa v Kapunda
South Gawler v Willaston
Tanunda v Angaston
Freeling Bye
ROUND 9 (June 24)
Barossa District v Freeling
Gawler Central v Kapunda
Willaston v Nuriootpa
Angaston v South Gawler
Tanunda Bye
ROUND 10 (July 1)
Kapunda v Freeling
Willaston v Gawler Central
Angaston v Nuriootpa
Tanunda v South Gawler
Barossa District Bye
July 8-9 Zone Champion ships BYE

ROUND 11 (July 15 – MAC/BL&G Safety Round)
Barossa District v Kapunda
Freeling v Willaston
Gawler Central v Angaston
Nuriootpa v Tanunda
South Gawler Bye

ROUND 12 (July 22)
Willaston v Barossa District
Angaston v Freeling
Tanunda v Gawler Central
South Gawler v Nuriootpa
Kapunda Bye

ROUND 13 (July 29)
Barossa District v Angaston
Freeling v Tanunda
Gawler Central v South Gawler
Kapunda v Willaston
Nuriootpa Bye

ROUND 14 (August 5)
Tanunda v Barossa District
South Gawler v Freeling
Nuriootpa v Gawler Central
Angaston v Kapunda
Willaston Bye

ROUND 15 (August 12)
Barossa District v South Gawler
Freeling v Nuriootpa
Kapunda v Tanunda
Willaston v Angaston
Gawler Central Bye

ROUND 16 (August 19)
Barossa District v Nuriootpa
Gawler Central v Freeling
South Gawler v Kapunda
Tanunda v Willaston
Angaston Bye

ROUND 17 (August 26)
Barossa District v Gawler Central
Kapunda v Nuriootpa
Willaston v South Gawler
(Safety Round)
Angaston v Tanunda
Freeling Bye
ROUND 18 (September 2)
Freeling v Barossa District
Kapunda v Gawler Central
Nuriootpa v Willaston
South Gawler v Angaston
Tanunda Bye

SECOND SEMI-FINAL
(September 9)
Tanunda

FIRST SEMI-FINAL
(September 10)
Barossa District

PRELIMINARY FINAL
(September 16)
South Gawler

GRAND FINAL
(September 23)
Nuriootpa

@

Steph Konatar was an intern at The Bunyip during her Bachelor of Journalism degree. After completing her course, Steph moved to Dubbo, NSW, for her first industry job at The Daily Liberal, before moving to Queanbeyan, NSW to pursue her dream of sports journalism. Steph moved back to Adelaide in late 2015 and soon started work at The Bunyip. She plays Aussie rules for West Adelaide and loves basketball and the NBA.

Related posts

Top