Sport Digest

Darts
Gawler: Gawler Darts results on October 11 Summer Season by ‘Pegout’
Men’s Division Monday results – Enigma’s 9 d Wanderers 6; Spot On 8 d Darts Syndromes 7; Barflyz 9d Raiders 6. 180’s – S. Thomas X2, P. Rowe, A. Tidswell, P. Powditch. 6 pegs – J. Iredale, C. Sheehan. HPO 140 – D. Wheeler.
Ladies Division Wednesday Results – Nasho’s 7 d Angels 4; Hepcats 9 d Saints 2. HPO – 64 A. Mathews.
Mixed Division Tuesday results – Creekers Bye; B &B’s 8 d Amalgamaters 3; Rebels 6 d Ravens 5. HPO – 84 S. Thomas.

Golf
Barossa Open Championship: Saturday stroke: A grade – J. Manning 72 nett, S. Eygenraam 74 c/b, G. Barber 74 c/b. B grade – P. White 68, J. Reynolds 70 c/b, R. Casey 70. C grade – S. Blackmore 72, J. Hillard 73 c/b, B. Gardner 73. Ladies – J. Bird 72, H. Sandow 70, M. Elix 67.
Ambrose Event: Men’s Winner – P. McCarthy, D. McCarthy, J. McCarthy, T. McCarthy 55.375. Men’s Runner-up – G. Hunter, A. Maynard. A. Steinert, K. Obst 55.875. Ladies’ Winner – C. Roocke, F. Hockings, J. Fyfe, M. Phillip 59.125. Ladies’ Runner-up – P. Siegele, P. Johnson, T. Ross, B. Hannaford 60.5. Mixed Winner – D. Brook, B. Baird, P. White, K. White 57.25.
Mixed Runner-up T. Robertson, M. Elix, D. Venning, G. Johnson 57.5.
*
Gawler: Sunday Stableford: D. Griffiths 41 points, D. Bugeja 38.
Saturday Stroke: Men’s winner – B. Santini 66. A grade – F. Stallbom 70. B grade – B. Santini 66. C grade – J. Ashdown 68. Ball winners – P. Ashdown 68, T. Cassar 70, A. Kopania 70, P. Sellar 70, F. Stallbom 70, G. Thomson 70, S. Voigt 71, R. Clarke 72, S. Perdie 72, E. Schwerdt 72, D. Stewart 72.
Thursday Stableford: R. Hall 40 points, L. Rowley 38, T. Dowling 36, L. Taylor 36, G. Gray 35, B. Johnson 35, R. Richardson 35, D. Williams 35.
Midweek Stableford: G. Slade 39 points, B. Santini 38.
*
Gawler Par 3: Nathan Rose is the club’s 2013 match play champion, defeating Adrian Lowe 3/1.
*
Hamley Bridge: Saturday Stroke: S. Wedding 66 c/b, R. Pawlak 66, B. Hinderwell c/b, M. Grasby 68, B. Schwartz 69.
Thursday Stableford: B. Hillier 40 points c/b, W. Van Pelt 40, G. Ralph 40, M. Grasby 38, I. Rohde 37, R. Mortimer 36, W. Jackson 36, C. Applebee 36, L. Hatcher 35, R. Pawlak 35, B. Schwartz 35.
Saturday Par: S. Weddings +5 nett, K. Kluske +3, J. Mitchell +3, J. Riley +2, M. Nicholls +2, W. Van Pelt +2, M. Grasby +1, B. Zerna +1, D. Nation +1, R. Cameron 0, D. Cooper 0.
*
Kapunda: Thursday results: T. Stevens 42, M. Hennesy 41, G. Jones 39.
Par competition: winner – T. Stevens +6. A grade – T. Scheer +5, J. Lindeblad +3, D. Burgess + 3, M. Pettigrew +2. B grade – G. Prior +4, M. Duldig +2. C grade – R. Hill +4, K. Alexander +3, P. Higgins +3. Women’s – M. Daniels +8, C. Woods +5.
*
MOUNt Pleasant: Saturday Par 4 BBB results: M. Hill & J. Richards +5, T. Vine & S. Jones +5, A. Wake & L. Claridge +4, J. Zerk & K. Vine +4, D. Hughes & E. Bishop +3.
Midweek Stableford Competition Results: Division 1 – P. Gladigau 40 points, K. Reichstein 39, N. Wilson 34. Division 2 – R. Hargrave 33, D. McQueen 32, E. Bishop 31.
*
Two Wells: Saturday Stableford: A Grade: A. Baker 40, S. Grigg 37, R. Grigg 35, R. Hogg 34, J. Bowden 33, Y. Frencken 33, A. Bail 30, L. Grafton 27. B Grade: P. Shields 48, M. Davies 43, N. Bowden 37, G. Payne 37, H. Linford 36, D. Smith 33, J. Weir 32, C. Barker 30, J. Boon 29. Ladies: J. Holland 42, E. Grigg 29.

Netball
STARplex: Wednesday evening ladies: Mallala d St George’s 25-22; Wild Flamingoes drew with Trinity 1 19-19; Escapees d Trinity 2 38-25; Mixed Nuts d Fruit Loops 21-16; Lollipops d Two Wells Roosters 31-23; DASH d Mumma Bears 26-9; Dirt Diamonds d Family Affairs 27-18.
Wednesday evening mixed netball: Division 1- Mayhem d Avengers 35-8; Williamstown Giants d Super Shrubs 16-12; Fighting Mongooses d Bazinga 34-25.
Division 2 – Jekylls Angels d Greenies 25-21; Ants in a Picnic d Shrimps 26 –18.

Rifle
Kapunda: Second stage (600 yards) of the 4 and 5 DRA competition results: Kapunda team 1 – L. Williams; 37.02, 38.02, 75.04 out of 80.00. J. Hoerisch; 38.02, 40.04, 78.06 out of 80.00. J. Allen 35.01, 39.03, 74.04 out of 80.00. P. Larsen 45.02, 42.02, 87.04 out of 96.00. T. Otto; 45.01, 42.03, 87.04 out of 96.00. Kapunda team 2A – J. Taylor; 40.01, 41.03, 81.04 out of 96.00. S. Smithson; 40.00, 45.03, 85.03 out of 96.00. A. Small; 34.01, 41.01, 75.02 out of 96.00. A. Kerin; 40.02, 43.02, 83.04 out of 96.00. S. Larsen; 40.00, 42.00, 82.00 out of 96.00. Kapunda team 2B – D. Pumpa; 33.00, 37.01, 70.01 out of 80.00. S. Barrie 39.04, 35.00, 74.04 out of 80.00. D. Lindner; 36.02, 36.01, 72.03 out of 80.00. A. Helbig; 33.01, 37.02, 70.03 out of 80.00.

Squash
Barossa: Division 1 Round 10 played 8 October 2013: No results were available at time of printing. Division 2 Round 10 played 10 October 2013: Purple Dinosaurs 3-9-116 d Splinters 1-3-115 (M. Harris d S. O’Loughlin 3-0, S. Cook by default, K. Jermey d W. Marschall 3-0, O. Keane lt T. Kroehn 0-3). Trannies 2-8-195 d Tomo 2-7-174 (R. Lieschke lt P. Carlson 2-3, A. Cunningham d D. Altus 3-1, A. Steinert d N. Sloper 3-0, T. Sloper lt E. Boland 0-3).
Wasps 3-10-198 d Pommols 1-4-163 (M. Witcomb lt S. Carroll 1-3, J. Milne d D. Molineux 3-1, P. Gerhardy d R. Harbord 3-0, D. Pomeroy d A. Pomeroy Jnr 3-0).

Related posts

Top